KK-2-A-5
[…] —–
In conclusion it is suggested that contact.be made with the Attorney General’s office, the Secretary of State and the Immigration and Naturalization Service to ascertain if they have issued any internal guidelines or standards in this area.
One further possibility is research into treaty laws. 8 U.S..U.S.C.A. 1489 states that “nothing in this subchapter (i.e. loss of citizenship) shall be applied in contravention of the provisions of any treaty or convention to which the U.S. is a party and which has been ratified by the Senate .”. Little research was done in this area and research might prove helpful.